Shelby County Obedience Club is a nonprofit organization whose members share a love of dogs & developing them into better companions. We also offer beginner obedience classes for the pet owner as well as conformation handling classes for handlers & their conformation dogs.


For SCOC members, classes are also offered in competition obedience, agility, rally and tracking. In addition, individual members participate in herding, hunting, earthdog, lure coursing, therapy, schutzhund & other assorted dog sports.

If you need more information about our beginner obedience or conformation classes, or club membership, call 901-458-6556 & leave a message. SCOC member volunteers answer our phone messages as soon as possible and will return all calls.

Thank you for your interest!

 


Home | Classes |Calendar | More Info | Titles and Brags

 




Click here for a printable copy of the current Brags list

2015 Awards

Top Obedience Dog
OTCH Morninglo’s In A Jiffy                                                         Louanne Williamson

Top Agility Dog
Ella Rose CD, NA, NAJ                                                                Mary Jane Forsythe

Top Conformation Dog
CH Cobblestone’s Love is in the Air                                              Lynne Briggs

Top Conformation Bitch
CH Kattwalk’s Sparks are Gonna Fly at Cobblestone                        Lynne Briggs

RALLY
RALLY NOVICE
Top: Ola vom Teufelhund CDX, TD, RA, BH, FH-2, U-CD                    Carma Cleveland
Sandpiper’s Afternoon Tea at the Grand RN                                     Lynne Briggs

RALLY ADVANCED
Top: Ola vom Teufelhund CDX, TD, RA, BH, FH-2, U-CD                     Carma Cleveland

RALLY EXCELLENT
Top: Lt Colonel Kottas’ Duke Of York BN, RA                                    Lisa Sheffield

RALLY ADVANCED EXCELLENT
Top: Brownie Maeve BN, CD, RAE2, CGC                                          Carol Cordeau Young

OBEDIENCE
Novice B
Top: Ella Rose CD, NA, NAJ                                                           Mary Jane Forsythe

Other Novice B dogs:
CH Perfex Versailles Afire CD, RE, AX, OAJ, OF                                 Heidi Milam
A2M Bestbet CD                                                                           Klo Spelshouse

Open A
Top: CH Spirit’s Fire It Up CDX CDX                                                Jane Turnage

Other Open A dogs:
CH Cobblestone’s Paperback Writer BN, RA, TD, JH, WC, CDX             Lynne Briggs

Open B
Top: Starridge Troublesome Tiger Lily JH, CDX                                  Lisa Russell

Other Open B dogs:
CH Affinity I Put A Spell On U CDX, BN                                            Emily Paige
Starridge Troublesome Tiger Lily JH, CDX                                         Lisa Russell
GCH Enchantment Lady Bentley O’Santerric CDX, BN, RAE, CAX, CGC   Lisa Sheffield

AGILITY
Agility Excellent
Top: CH Perfex Versailles Afire CD, RE, AX, OAJ, OF                          Heidi Milam

 

TRACKING
Tracking Dog Excellent
Windbourne ScoutOut Hightailing Howler CD, BN, TDX, CGC, IPO/BH, TRT1        Faith Pawlik

HUNTING
Junior Hunter
Starridge Troublesome Tiger Lily JH, CDX                                          Lisa Russell

HERDING
Advanced A Course Sheep & Ducks
A2M Bailey                                                                                    Linda Laird

Other Achievements and Accomplishments

Ella Rose CD, NA, NA                                                                      Mary Jane Forsythe
Completed Starters Gamblers, Starters Jumpers, Starters Standard Agility (USDAA)

A2M Bailey Linda Laird
Completed Flyball Master Excellent and Multi-Breed Flyball Master (Flyball)

Windbourne ScoutOut Hightailing Howler CD, BN, TDX, CGC, IPO/BH, TR1         Faith Pawlik
Passed TR1 (Schutzhund)

Starridge Troublesome Tiger Lily JH, CDX                                             Lisa Russell
Earned UKC Started (UKC)

 

 

 

 2014 SCOC Awards

Top Obedience Dog
Brownie Maeve BN, CD, RAE                                                             Carol Cordeau Young

Top Conformation Dog
GrCh Bravo’s I Believe I Can Fly                                                Georgia Strong/Bonnie Nolan

Top Conformation Bitch
GrCh Winline Radio Flyer                                                                  Georgia Strong

Also finished GrChampionship

 CANINE GOOD CITIZENSHIP
Ruger CGC                                                                                      Cindy Knowlton

RALLY
RALLY NOVICE
Top: Just Tink RN                                                                           Kathy Fay

Other Rally Novice dogs:
Luscious Anna Bella RN                                                                     Cathy Faiers
RALLY ADVANCED
Top: Lt Colonel Kottas’ Duke Of York BN, RA                                       Lisa Sheffield

RALLY ADVANCED EXCELLENT          
Top: Brownie Maeve BN, CD, RAE                                                      Carol Cordeau Young

OBEDIENCE
Beginner Novice
Lt Colonel Kottas’ Duke Of York                                                          Lisa Sheffield

Novice A
Top: Windbourne ScoutOut Hightailing Howler CD, BN, TD, CGC, IPO/BH           Faith Pawlik

Other Novice A dogs:
Brownie Maeve BN, CD, RAE                                                              Carol Cordeau Young

Novice B
Top: TBC Dane CD, RE, OA, OAJ, XF, AAD                                          Maura Shelton

Other Novice B dogs:
Ch Jangio’s Flying High CD, CGC                                                        Iva Darnall

Lilly CD                                                                                          Lisa Russell

Open A
Top: Staridge Ace in the Hole CDX                                                    Sheila Shipley

Open B
Top: Affinity I Put A Spell On U CDX, BN                                            Emily Page

Tracking Dog
Ola vom Teufelhund CDX, BH, FH-1, TD, U-CD                                      Carma Cleveland

Windbourne ScoutOut Hightailing Howler CD, BN, TD, CGC, IPO/BH         Faith Pawlik

Other Achievements and Accomplishments
Istari’s Blues in the Nite AKC RE, OA, NAJ,ASCA RM, GS-O, JS-O, RS-O, CD, DNA-VP 
Shari Dodson
· Completed CD (ASCA)
Completed RM (ASCA)
Ola vom Teufelhund CDX, BH, FH-1, TD, U-CD                                    Carma Cleveland

· Completed IPO FH-1 Tracking Title (Schutzhund)
Completed U-CD (UKC)
Windbourne ScoutOut Hightailing Howler CD, BN, TD, CGC, IPO/BH      Faith Pawlik

Completed BH (Schutzhund)

 

2013-1

2013-22

2013-33

2012 SCOC
Titles & Awards

CANINE GOOD CITIZENSHIP
Brownie Maeve BN, RN, CGC - Carol Cordeau Young
Louise Willow Jackelback Rocketdog CGC - Carol Cordeau Young
Teddy CGC - Kathy McCulley
CH Softmaple Windsong I B Splendid CGC - Iva Darnall & Destiny Darnall

RALLY
RALLY NOVICE
Top: Brownie Maeve BN, RN, CGC - Carol Cordeau Young
Other Rally Novice dogs:
Croft’s Lil’ Brown Sprout CD, BN, RE - Lisa Croft

RALLY ADVANCED
Top: Croft’s Lil’ Brown Sprout CD, BN, RE - Lisa Croft

RALLY EXCELLENT
Top: Sir Beauregard of Bar-Mill - Carol Bradshaw
Other Rally Excellent dogs:
Croft’s Lil’ Brown Sprout CD, BN, RE - Lisa Croft
Istari Bonnie Blue Bonnet AKC/ASCA CD, AKC/ASCA RE, OA, OAJ, STDds, GV-E, JS-E, RV-E, DNA-VP - Shari Dodson

RALLY ADVANCED EXCELLENT
Top: SassyGirl Sheffield UDX, VER, RAE 10 - Lisa Sheffield
Other Rally Advanced Excellent dogs:
Croft’s Action Jackson RAE - Lisa Croft

OBEDIENCE
Beginner Novice
Brownie Maeve BN, RN, CGC - Carol Cordeau Young
Croft’s Lil’ Brown Sprout CD, BN, RE - Lisa Croft
Novice A
Top: Croft’s Lil’ Brown Sprout CD, BN, RE - Lisa Croft
Novice B
Top: Ola vom Teufelhund CD, BH, TR-3 - Carma Cleveland
Utility A
Top: A2M Trulytruly UD - Klo Spelshouse

Top Obedience Dog
Morninglo’s In A Jiffy UDX - Louanne Williamson

Top Conformation Dog
DC Bija Kamaraj Triton of Galadrial SC - Sheila Hoffman

AGILITY
Open Fast
MACH TC Beltara’s Galadrial Time Traveler RE, GN, CDX, MC, MXS, MJC, OF, FCh, VCX - Sheila Hoffman
DC Naha Galadrial’s Natural Blonde MC, RA, MXB, MJB, OF - Sheila Hoffman

Agility Excellent Jumpers /Agility Excellent Jumpers Preferred
Top: GCH CH Bravo Milhaven’s Masterpiece MX, AXJ - Georgia Strong

Excellent Fast
MACH3 SEBCRL’s Hyper Piper - Don Farage

Master Agility Excellent /Master Agility Excellent Preferred
Top: GCH CH Bravo Milhaven’s Masterpiece MX, AXJ - George Strong
Other new Master Agility Excellent/Master Agility Excellent Preferred dogs: DC Naha Galadrial’s Natural Blonde MC, RA, MXB, MJB, OF - Sheila Hoffman

Top Agility ~ A TIE!!
MACH3 SEBCRL’s Hyper Piper - Don Farage
&
MACH TC Beltara’s Galadrial Time Traveler RE, GN, CDX, MC, MXS, MJC, OF, FCh, VCX - Sheila Hoffman

HERDING
Herding Started – Course A, sheep, ducks & Herding Started – Course B, ducks
A2M Bailey HSAb, HSAsd - Linda Laird

LURE COURSING
Coursing Ability
CH Enchantment Lady Bentley O’Santerric RAE, BN, CDX, CA, CGC - Oralee Adams
Master Courser
DC Naha Galadrial’s Natural Blonde MC, RA, MXB, MJB, OF - Sheila Hoffman
Senior Courser
DC Bija Kamaraj Triton of Galadrial SC - Sheila Hoffman
Field Championship
DC Bija Kamaraj Triton of Galadrial SC - Sheila Hoffman

HUNTING
Field Championship
FC AFC Redoak’s Vivace by Bartalk SH - Marcia Schlesinger

Amateur Field Championship
FC AFC Redoak’s Vivace by Bartalk SH - Marcia Schlesinger

Other Achievements and Accomplishments ~ Non AKC
Istari Bonnie Blue Bonnet AKC/ASCA CD, AKC/ASCA RE, OA, OAJ, STDds, GV-E, JS-E, RV-E, DNA-VP - Shari Dodson
__ Completed RA, RE (ASCA)
Istari’s Blues in the Nite AKC/ASCA RA, OA, NAJ, GS-N, JS-N, RS-O, DNA-VP - Shari Dodson
__ Completed RN, RA (ASCA)

($70 for Rescue or Shelter-Adopted Dogs)
Click Here for Rescue Discount Coupon


SCOC Brochure

Click here to download a copy of our brochure

Printable Map

Click here to download a copy of a printable map to our training building


 

 

 


Email us for more information!

Last Updated: April 29, 2016
© 2013 Shelby County Obedience Club

Discount Coupon for Rescue Animals
Click Here for Rescue Discount